Seevent National 60+
County Cricket Championship

President : Roger Dakin
Vice Presidents Henry Blofeld , Peter Baxter


2018 2nd XIs PLAY-OFFS, PLATE & BOWL

All Group Matches to be played by Friday 20th July

2018 Play Off Qualification Rules

The Play Offs Competition will involve the top 4 teams in each group.

The teams topping the four groups (seeds 1 to 4) and the four 2nd placed teams (seeds 5 to 8) will have home ties in the the first round.

Seeds 9 to 12 will be the four 3rd placed teams and seeds 13 to 16 the four 4th placed teams.

Where counties are level on points overall positions in the Group Tables will be determined as follows :

(1) Individual results between the two equal Counties with the County gaining most points from their two matches being placed first.
(2) If still equal, then : The County with the highest number of outright wins
(3) If still equal, then : The County with the highest number of bonus points in the matches between the two Counties
(4) If still equal, then : The best run rate of the two Counties, based on overs that have been completed
(5) If still equal, then : The toss of a coin by the Competition Organiser

Last 16 matches : Tuesday 31st July (Must be completed by Tuesday 7th August)

Match 1                  Seed 1 v Seed 16
Match 2                  Seed 8 v Seed 9
Match 3                  Seed 4 v Seed13
Match 4                  Seed 5 v Seed 12
Match 5                  Seed 2 v Seed 15
Match 6                  Seed 7 v Seed 10
Match 7                  Seed 3 v Seed 14
Match 8                  Seed 6 v Seed 11

Cup Quarter Finals: Tuesday 14th August (Must be completed by Tuesday 21st August)

Match 9              Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2
Match 10            Winner Match 3 v Winner Match 4
Match 11            Winner Match 5 v Winner Match 6
Match 12            Winner Match 7 v Winner Match 8

Cup Semi Finals: Tuesday 28th August (Must be completed by Sunday 2nd September)

Match 13            Winner Match 9 v Winner Match 10
Match 14            Winner Match 11 v Winner Match 12

Cup Final       Tuesday 4th September at Poulton CC

The Cup Final will be played at a ground arranged by the Competition Organiser.

For the Final and Semi Final independent umpires will be appointed by the Competition Organiser

Otherwise, Counties will be expected to provide suitable home grounds where necessary and provide
an umpire and scorer for each fixture except where mutually agreeable arrangements are made between the teams.


Sponsors





Cup Round 1

Match 1 Hertfordshire Lost to Warwickshire
  186 All Out (43.5 Overs) By 21 Runs 207-5 (45 Overs)
  G Graveson 48, A Babar 4-24, D Slade 3-40 D Rogers 77, T Hassan 3-46
Match 2 Oxfordshire Beat Norfolk (T)
  189-7 (45 Overs) By 58 Runs 131 All Out (41.3 Overs)
  N Warry 43, T Moffatt 42, H Van Zanten 3-37 D Beck 4-20
Match 3 Wales Match Awarded To Cambs / Hunts
    Wales  
  Cambs / Hunts Conceded  
Match 4 Hampshire (T) Beat Suffolk
  195-4 (36.2 Overs) By 6 Wickets 193-5 (45 Overs)
  L Nurse 78 A Yorke 48 n.o. Partnership 118 R Jenkin 63 R Black 56 partnership 136
Match 5 Surrey Beat Worcestershire
  94-1 (18.3 Overs) By 9 Wickets 93 All Out (40.5 Overs)
  D Sowe 52

N.Sunderland 4-17

Match 6 Cheshire Beat Gloucestershire (T)
  227-6 (45 Overs) By 67 Runs 160-9 (45 Overs)
  NICK BELL 89no, PAUL MITCHELL 67 (131 FOR 2ND WKT) DAVID CAIN 3/43
Match 7 Ridings Match Awarded To Sussex
    Ridings  
  Sussex Conceded  
Match 8 Essex Lost to Kent
  269-2 (45 Overs) By 6 Wickets 270-4 (43.5 Overs)
  John Stuck 121 n.o. ,   Mike Astles  118 n.o Bob Phillips 125 n.o.   Robert Green  60

Cup Quarter Finals

Match 9 Warwickshire (T) Lost Oxfordshire
14-Aug 194-7 (45 Overs) By 5 Wickets 196-5 (43 Overs)
  Abid Din 97, Robin Newman 3-19 Andrew Beecroft 76no, Jim Head 40, Stuart Paul 3-41
Match 10 Wales Beat Hampshire (T)
14-Aug 170-7 (45 Overs) By 51 Runs 119 All Out (41 Overs)
  Mike Cockell 63, Kevin Davies 60   Andy Yorke 4 for 36 Gareth Davis 4 for 20,   Andy Timpson 3 for 28
Match 11 Surrey (T) Beat Cheshire
14-Aug 189-6 (44.3 Overs) By 4 Wickets 188-9 (45 Overs)
  Dave Sowe 89 Not Out, B Knight 3-34  
Match 12 Ridings Beat Kent
14-Aug 259-7 (45 Overs) By 22 Runs 237-4 (45 Overs)
     

Cup Semi Finals

Match 13 Oxfordshire v Wales
       
    
Match 14 Surrey v Ridings
       
     

Cup Final

4th Sept Winner of Match 13 v Winner of Match 14
       
 

 

 

The Plate Competition is open to all 1st Round losers in the main Play Offs Competition.
Entry is optional and for 2018 up to 8 teams may take part.
The exact format and number of matches will depend on how many teams enter.

Plate Preliminary Round

Match 1 Suffolk "Beat" Worcestershire
14-Aug Worcestershire Conceded    
    
Match 2 Gloucestershire Beat Cambs / Hunts
14-Aug 217-5 (45 Overs) By 80 Runs 137-8 (45 Overs)
     

Plate Semi Finals

Match 3 Hertfordshire "Beat" Suffolk
21-Aug Suffolk Conceded    
    
Match 4 Essex v Gloucestershire
21-Aug      
 

 

 

Plate Final

  Hertfordshire v  
       
     

Cup - Playoff for 3rd & 4th Place (Optional)

    v  
      
   

The Bowl Competition is open to all teams that have not qualified for the main Play Offs.
Entry is optional and for 2018 up to 8 teams may take part.
The exact format and number of matches will depend on how many teams enter.

Bowl 1st Round Tuesday 7th August (to be completed by Friday 17th August)
Semi Finals Tuesday 21st August

  Devon Beat Middlesex (T)
Match 1 209-9 (45 Overs) By 75 Runs 134 All Out (42.1 Overs)
14-Aug Eddie Clarke 62, Phil Knappett  5-32

Paul Berman 3-28, Dave Amery 3-28

  Leicestershire (T) Beat Somerset
Match 2 238-2 (45 Overs) By 77 Runs 161 All Out (42.5 Overs)
14-Aug E Cham 113, I MacDonald 66no M Bradshaw 3 for 33
  Berkshire Lost to Bedfordshire
Match 3 216-7 (45 Overs) By 38 Runs 254-1 (45 Overs)
7-Aug B Munday 85, J Richardson 81, D Adison 4-20, A Reynolds 3-40 A Reynolds 108 Not Out, F Simpson 86 Not Out
  Buckinghamshire Lost to Lancashire
Match 4 252-9 (45 Overs) By 30 Runs 282-6 (45 Overs)
7-Aug John Moffitt 71, Peter Langford 71, D.Johnson 3-35, G.Greenup 3-54 Barry Woodward 67, Philip Wilde 58, Alan Smith 3-30


Bowl Semi Finals
to be played by tba

  Devon v Leicetershire
Match 5      
21-Aug

 

 
  Bedfordshire v Lancashire
Match 6      
21-Aug    

Bowl Final to be payed by tba

    v  
Match 7