National 60+/70+
County Cricket Championship

President : Roger Dakin
Vice Presidents: Peter Baxter, Scyld Berry, Henry Blofeld


Weekly Results Summaries All Competitions

Playoff Results for

2018 PLAY-OFFS

1st XI Play Offs and Bowl : See Below                2nd XIs Click Here                 70s XIs Click Here

2018 1st XI Play Offs Dates

Last 16 - Tuesday 31st July (Reserve date either Sunday 5th August or Tuesday 7th August)
Last 8 - Tuesday 14th August (Reserve date Sunday 19th August or Tuesday 21st August)
Semi-Finals - Tuesday 28 August (Reserve date Sunday 2nd September)
Final - Tuesday 4th September at Aston Rowant CC 12:30 Start

The Play Offs Competition will involve the top 3 teams in each group plus the 4th placed team with the most points

The 5 teams topping their groups (seeds 1 to 5) and the three 2nd placed teams (seeds 6 to 8) with the most points
will have home ties in the first round. Seeds 9 to 10 will be the other two 2nd placed teams,

Seeds 11 to 15 will be the five 3rd placed teams and seed 16 the best 4th placed team.

Where counties are level on points overall positions in the Group Tables will be determined as follows :

(1) Individual results between the two equal Counties with the County gaining most points from their two matches being placed first.
(2) If still equal, then : The County with the highest number of outright wins
(3) If still equal, then : The County with the highest number of bonus points in the matches between the two Counties
(4) If still equal, then : The best run rate of the two Counties, based on overs that have been completed
(5) If still equal, then : The toss of a coin by the Competition Organiser

Last 16

Match 1                  Seed 1 v Seed 16
Match 2                  Seed 8 v Seed 9
Match 3                  Seed 4 v Seed13
Match 4                  Seed 5 v Seed 12
Match 5                  Seed 2 v Seed 15
Match 6                  Seed 7 v Seed 10
Match 7                  Seed 3 v Seed 14
Match 8                  Seed 6 v Seed 11

Quarter Finals: Tuesday 14th August (Must be completed by Tuesday 21st August)

Match 9              Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2
Match 10            Winner Match 3 v Winner Match 4
Match 11            Winner Match 5 v Winner Match 6
Match 12            Winner Match 7 v Winner Match 8

Semi Finals: Tuesday 28th August (Must be completed by Sunday 2nd September)

Match 13            Winner Match 9 v Winner Match 10
Match 14            Winner Match 11 v Winner Match 12

Cup Final       Tuesday 4th September

The Cup Final will be played at Aston Rowant CC as arranged by the Competition Organise.

For the Final and Semi Finals independent umpires will be appointed by the Competition Organiser.

For all matches except the final Counties will be expected to provide suitable home grounds where necessary.
Each County shall provide an umpire (except for the Semi Finals and Final) and scorer for each fixture except where mutually agreeable arrangements are made between the teams.


Sponsors




1st XI Play Offs - Round 1

31-July Hertfordshire Beat Wales (T)
Match 1 190-5 (45 Overs) By 9 Runs 181-9 (45 Overs)
  Simon Clements 64 no, Duncan Elder 58  
31-July Middlesex Beat Shropshire
Match 2 217-6 (45 Overs) By 72 Runs 145-8 (45 Overs)
  S Battersby 54, P Cook 51  
31-July Warwickshire (T) Beat
Gloucestershire
Match 3 200-4 (42.2 Overs) By 6 Wickets 194-6 (45 Overs)
  D Gardner 47, S Williams 45 Not Out, R Cooper 44 J Courtney 59, B Lawrence 50
31-July Somerset (T) Beat
Oxfordshire
Match 4 153-6 (41.1 Overs) By 4 Wickets 152-6 (45 Overs)
  Andy Ashfold 54 Brian Shipley 45 no
31-July Lancashire Beat Norfolk (T)
Match 5 261-2 (45 Overs) By 169 Runs 92 All Out (40.1 Overs)
  S Tickle 95 not out, C Dearden 67 not out, G Bullock 55, D Bartholomew 3-2, R Purser 3-11
31-July Yorkshire (T) Beat Hampshire
Match 6 167-2 (40.3 Overs) By 8 Wickets 19 (45 Overs)
  John Flintoff 76, Colin Frank 62 Not Out Neil Trestrail 46*, Phil Taylor 5-33,
7-Aug Surrey (T) Beat Cheshire
Match 7 280-3 (45 Overs) By 40 Runs 240-9 (45 Overs)
  Chris Evans 114, Graham Neale 61 Phil Thomas 112, Chris Leech 47, Richard Clark 3- 69, Dave Debidin 3 stumpings & 1 catch
31-July Essex Lost to Kent (T)
Match 8 112 All Out (44.1 Overs) By 9 Wickets 116-4 (33.3 Overs)
  C Swadkin 3-23 J Philips 53

1st XI Play Offs Quarter Finals

Match 9 Hertfordshire Beat Middlesex (T)
  135-7 (45 Overs) By 3 Wickets 134 All Out (44.5 Overs)
  Nitin Modha 3-17 John Smith 3-12   Kevin Kelly 3-27
Match 10 Warwickshire Lost to Somerset
  118 All Out (36 Overs) By 3 Wickets 119-7 (29.3 Overs)
  Brian Brogden 4 for 28, Mike Smith 3 for 30  
Match 11 Lancashire Beat Yorkshire (T)
  169-7 (45 Overs) By 43 Runs 126-9 (45 Overs)
  C Dearden 99 C Frank 24,  C Dearden  5-21
Match 12 Surrey Beat Kent (T)
  262-6 (45 Overs) By 79 Runs 183-9 (45 Overs)
  Chris Evans 122, Rupert Staple 3 for 44 Ed Thom 4 for 59

1st XI Play Offs Semi Finals

Match 13 Hertfordshire (T)
Beat
Somerset
28-Aug 226-4 (45 Overs) By 32 Runs 194-9 (45 Overs)
  D Robinson 86   S Clements 79 P Ashton 50   A Ashfold 66 not out, E Gunning 3-40
Match 14 Lancashire Beat Surrey (T)
28-Aug 205-5 (45 Overs) By 39 Runs 166 All Out (40 Overs)
  C Dearden 82,  J Punchard 39 C Evans 82, C Melia 3-34

1st XI Play Offs Final

Match 15 Hertfordshire Lost to Lancashire (T)
4-Sept 151 All Out (43.4 Overs) By 26 Runs 177-6 (45 Overs)
    Stephen Pegg 40

1st XI Plate

15-Sept Essex Beat Norfolk
  228-6 (45 Overs) By 48 Runs 180-6 (45 Overs)
     

The 1st XI Bowl Competition is open to all teams that have not qualified for the main 1st XI Play Offs.
Entry is optional and for 2018 up to 14 teams may take part.

1st XI Bowl Preliminary Round

Match 1 Suffolk Beat Leicestershire (T)
  188-4 (42.4 Overs) By 6 Wickets 184 All Out (44.2 Overs)
   Simon Halliday 80no Kevin Dobson 46no Robert Ogden 60, Jeff Baxter 52no Guy Robins 4-13 Nick Oakley 3-32
Match 2 Worcestershire Beat Wiltshire (T)
  245-9 (44.1 Overs) By 1 Wicket 244-5 (45 Overs)
   G. Lamb 57, R. Rose 9-1-35-4 D. Allen 120, T. Lerwill 79

1st XI Bowl Quarter Finals

Match 3 Yorkshire Ridings Lost to Suffolk
  154-8 (45 Overs) By 4 Wickets 158-6 (38.4 Overs)
  K Pollard 47, S Mitchell 45, David Hinchcliffe 5-18 Ken Jones 56 Not Out, Guy Robins 40 Not Out, Bryan Hollis 3-33
Match 4 Cambs / Hunts Beat Northamptonshire (T)
  191 All Out (45 Overs) By 7 Runs 184-9 (45 Overs)
  Nick Andrews 41, Les Thurbon 3-36 David Brett 43, Eddy Seymour 4-31
Match 5 Buckinghamshire Beat Bedfordshire (T)
  152-9 (45 Overs) On Countback 152-9 (45 Overs)
  R.Plowman 3-24 Colin Stubbs 57*, Mike Salmon 5-17
Match 6 Berkshire Beat Worcestershire (T)
  213-7 (45 Overs) By 33 Runs 180-7 (45 Overs)
  R West 68, D Tooze 46  

1st XI Bowl Semi Finals

Match 7 Suffolk (T)
Beat
Cambs / Hunts
  148-3 (37.4 Overs) By 7 Wickets 147 All Out (44 Overs)
   Simon Halliday 51 Neil Hames 41 Peter Webb 3-23
Match 8 Buckinghamshire (T) Lost to Berkshire
  55 All Out (27.1 Overs) By 83 Runs 138 All Out (43.1 Overs)
  Phil Ridgeway 5-13 Jim Spooner 3-44

1st XI Bowl Final

Match 9 Suffolk (t) Lost to Berkshire
9-Sept 213 All Out (44.5 Overs) By 1 Run 214-4 (45 Overs)
  Colin Walters 42 Stuart Stobbs 40 Chris England 4-18 Phil Ridgeway 3-62 Gordon Morgan 100 David Tooze 48 Neil Hames 3-24